(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Children's Library | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Linguistic Survey Of India Vol Ii Mon Khmer Siamese Chinese Families"

18Q                                                                         TAX GEOUP,
The word meaning ' to do' is written 9&o6 hich, as in Khamti.. In Khamti it is
pronounced het, and in Nora het.
The letter 00 is transliterated pha in Khamti and fa in Nora.   This apparently
indicates a real difference of pronunciation, as in Khamti ph represents an aspirated p.
I may note that the very common word for ' to go' is kwd, as in Shan, and not kd,
as in Khamti.
In a compound word, when the last consonant of one member is the same as that of
the first member of the next, the consonant is usually written only once, Thus khun-
®dng-ka4, and, is always written khu-nang-kaw. Similarly when the imperative particle
OOT id is added to the root <&(£>hkh, pronounced het, we have y*>&>\ he-id for hct-td.
In regard to Substantives, the suffix mai is regularly used to make a kind of oblique
form when a noun is governed by a preposition. Thus hang Ink-Tcha na-khau mai, to the
servants; tl Fra-mai, to (i e. against) God; khdng-nd mail-chau-mai, before thee.
The Dative case is formed by prefixing ep6 Mng or C0[ kd (as in Shan). Thus
hang luk-kha na-khau mai, to the servants; kd kau, to me. Hang is sometimes used
for the accusative as in GOI on Jp8 Q<§ $o-td hang man, heat him. The dative is
also formed by prefixing tl as in Khamti.
The Genitive usually, as in Khamti, simply follows the governing noun, without any
suffix or prefix. Sometimes, however, the relative pronoun, an is idiomatically prefixed.
Thus m po kha, the slave of the father, literally, * who of the father (is) the slave \
Sometimes mai is suffixed, as in dn po kau-mai kha, the slaves of my father, lit. ' who of
father of me (are) the slaves*.
The Ablative has the usual forms. We have also luk-tl in phrases like luk-tl man,
from Mm; hk-tl nam-mo, from the well. Compare Shan khd-ti. Tl----------mai is also
common, as in tl l^tk•'cha^t> khau mai, from daughters.
To form the Plural, na-khm is used as well as khau. Thus we have hang luk-kha
n$~khau mai, to the servants.
In the case of Adjectives, the participial suffix se (Khamti shl) is frequently added.
Thus tdng-lung-se, all; kai-se, far.
As regards Pronouns, the respectful suffix chaw occurs constantly in the specimens
"We have man-chatt, you; man-chau, he; khau-chau, they.   The use of the relative pro-
noun dn is also very common.   The demonstrative pronouns are written £0 £Q? *a-nai
and £Ofc®4J a-nan.
In Verbs, the past tense is frequently formed by Aw5-/a« (literally has gone),
instead of the Khamti &d~yw used for the perfect. Compare the English idiom l- went
and did such and such'. Sometimes (e.g. 1.7) we have faod-se-jau, se, in this case being
used as shl is used in Ahom.
For the future both the Khamti tl and the Shan tak are used. Thus, tl-kd-wd, will
say; tak mi-mi, will be given. Ta (for talc) is also used, as in CD * &\GV ta-ka-su,
(1,10) will reach, come to (kd-su, place-reach). So ta-po, will strike.